AFRIMA 2019 Awards – Follow Live Updates

0
295

AFRIMA Fans Favourite Award

Mohammed Ramadan (Winner)

Davido

Ferre Gola

Skiibii

The Ben

WB Wasafi

Kuami Eugene

Lbenj

Magasco

Gims & Maluma

 

Revelation of The African Continent

Hamada Helal

Kid X

Nikita Kering (winner)

Rosa Ree

Sho Madjozi

Skiibii

Stellaman

Wurld

 

Best Artiste/Group/ Duo On African POP

Diamond Plantnumz

Mlindo The Vocalist

Firbeoy

Joeboy (Winner)

Skiibii

Vanessa Mdee

Wax Dee

Yann’sine

Magasco

 

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Rock

Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Wonder’

Cairokee (Egypt) – ‘Kan Lak Ma’aya’

Cobhams Asuquo (Nigeria) – ‘Starlight’

Daphil Colag (Nigeria) – ‘My Season’

Jano Band (Ethiopia) – ‘Yetikur Almaz’

Jeremy Loops (South Africa) – ‘Gold’

Mohombi (Congo) – ‘Hello’ ft. Youssou N’dour

Rash (Kenya) – ‘Grave Robbers’ (Winner)

 

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African R&B & Soul

Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Draw My Life’

Anna Joyce (Angola) – ‘Destino’

C4 Pedro (Angola) – ‘Se Eu Soubesse’

Davido & Chris Brown (Nigeria) – ‘Blow My Mind’

Hillzy (Zimbabwe) – ‘TV Room’ ft. Garry Mapanzure (Winner)

Landrick (Angola) – ‘Distância’

Locko (Cameroon) – ‘Let Go’

Sarz & WurlD (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’

Sidiki Diabaté (Mali) – ‘I Love You’

Tellaman & Shekinah & Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘Whipped’

 

Most Promising Artist in Africa

Ariel Sheney (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Amina’

Bráulio Alexandre (Angola) – ‘Que Nada Nos Separe’ ft. Rui Orlando & DJ Malvado (Winner)

Farid Ghannam (Morocco) – ‘Belgana

Fireboy DML (Nigeria) – ‘Jealous’

Hillzy (Zimbabwe) – ‘TV Room’ ft. Garry Mapanzure

Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘JRIT’

Rema (Nigeria) – ‘Dumebi’

Shan’L (Gabon) – ‘C’est Pas Les Gbés Gbés Gbés’

The Big Hash (South Africa) – ‘Circles’

Yann’Sine (Algeria) – ‘J’essaie’

 

Songwriter of the Year in Africa

Afrie (Uganda) – ‘Let Her Know’ by Afrie

Asikey George (Nigeria) – ‘Love with You’ by Asikey

HanikesH Muzik, YoBass, Ye (Angola) – ‘Vale Milhoes’ by YoBase

Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Mama’ (Winner)

Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Tragedy’ by Nikita

Nsikayesizwe David Junior Ngcobo & Rowlene (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ by Nasty C ft. Rowlene

Olivia Ingasiani Ambani (Kenya) – ‘Better Than Just Fine’ By Olivia Ambani

Sarz, WurlD (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’ by Sarz & WurlD’

Tamer Hussin (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Leh’ by Tamer Hosny

 

Best Male Artist, Duo or Group in African Inspirational Music

Daphil Colag (Nigeria) – ‘My Season’

Hamza El Fadly (Morocco) – ‘Ma Nensak’

Harmonize (Tanzania) – ‘Never Give Up’

Johnny Drille (Nigeria) – ‘Papa’

Mr. Leo (Cameroon) – ‘Amen’

Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania) – ‘Ni Wewe’

Onesimus (Malawi) – ‘Sounds of Peace’ (Winner)

Tim Godfrey (Nigeria) – ‘Nara’ ft.Travis Greene

 

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Contemporary

2Baba (Nigeria) – ‘Oyi’ (Winner)

Adil Assil (Morocco) – ‘Lala Moulati’

Fally Ipupa (DRC) – ‘Aime-moi’

Kerozen (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘La Victoire’

Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘Madu’

Mbosso (Tanzania) – ‘Hodari’

Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’

Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Tonton’

Sjava (South Africa) – ‘Umama’

Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe) – ‘Kwandinobva’

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’

 

Producer of the Year in Africa

Kel P (Nigeria) – ‘On the Low’ (Burna Boy) ‘Gbona’ (Burna Boy) ‘Killin Dem’ (Burna Boy ft. Zlatan) (Winner)

Mace (South Africa) – ‘Umama’ (Sjava)

Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ (Nasty C ft. Rowlene)

Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ (Prince Kaybee ft. Buslswa and TNS)

S2Kizzy (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ (Rayvanny ft. Diamond Platnumz)

Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’ (Salatiel) ‘Ne Lâches Pas’ (Daphne)

Sarz (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’ (Sarz & WurlD) ‘Bana’ (Niniola)

Shizzi (Nigeria) – ‘Blow My Mind’ (Davido & Chris Brown)

TH Productions (Eygpt) – ‘Naseny Leh’ (tamer Hosny)

Vusi Nova (South Africa) – ‘Manyan-Nyan’

 

Best African Video

Adasa Cookey (Nigeria) – ‘Jericho’ by Simi ft. Patoranking

Director Kenny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ by Rayvanny ft. Diamond Platnumz (Winner)

Jypheal Tayorault (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘I Love You’ by Sidiki Diabaté

REX (Ghana) – ‘Oheemaa’ by Kuami Eugene ft. KIDI

Said El Marouk (Egypt/Lebanon) – ‘Naseny Leh’ by Tamer Hosny

Tebego ‘Tebza’ Malope (South Africa) – ‘Ngwa’ by Blick Bassy

Vusa Blaqs (Zimbabwe) – ‘Dzamutsana’ by Jah Prayzah

 

Best African Duo, Group or Band

B2C Kampala Boyz (Uganda) – ‘Yatonda’

MCharly Na Nina (Rwanda) – ‘Komeza Unyirebere’

Dream Boyz and Nelson Freitas (Angola) – ‘Falta de Mim’

Jano Band (Ethiopia) – ‘Yetikur Almaz’

Kika Troupe (Uganda) – ‘Nabalanga’

Mi Casa (South Africa) – ‘TOCA’ ft. Jay Em

Sauti Sol (Kenya) – ‘Extravaganza’ ft. Bensoul, Nviiri the Storyteller, Crystal Asige & Kaskazini (Winner)

Toofan (Togo) – ‘Ou Lè’ ft. Jacob Desvarieux & Kassav

WCB Wasafi (Tanzania) – Jibebe ft. Diamond Platnumz & Mbosso & Lavalava

 

Best African Dance or Choreography

Aminux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Binek’ (Winner)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Inama’ ft. Fally Ipupa

DJ Arafat (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Moto Moto’

Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’

Niniola (Nigeria ) – ‘Bana’

Olamide (Nigeria) – ‘Woske’

Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz

Serge Beynaud (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Kota na Kota’

Toofan (Togo) – ‘Gbessi Gbeko’

 

Best African DJ

Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu

DJ Africano (Morocco) – ‘Chandek’ ft. Muslim

DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel (South Africa) – ‘iWalk Ya Phara’ ft. Moonchild Sanelly, K.O & Zulu Mkhathini

DJ Moh Green (Algeria) – ‘Africa Proud’ ft. Wally B. Seck, Iba One, Josey, Fanicko, Stanley Enow, Kafon, Heritier, Dub Afrika & Bgmfk

DJ Neptune (Nigeria) – ‘Demo’ ft. Davido

DJ Spinall (Nigeria) – ‘Dis Love’ ft. Wizkid, Tiwa Savage (Winner)

DJ Tunez (Nigeria) – ‘Turn Up ft. Wizkid & Reekado

DJ Zinhle (South Africa) – Umlilo

RJ The DJ (Tanzania) – ‘Good Time Drip’ ft. Abba, Country Boy, Giggy Money, Sanja Boy & Queen Darleen

 

Best Female Artist in Eastern Africa

Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’

Maua Sama (Tanzania) – ‘Lokote’

Nandy (Tanzania) – ‘Aibu’

Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Happy With You’ (Winner)

Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – ‘Dip n’ Wine It’ ft. G Nako

Sheeba (Uganda) – ‘Wankona’

Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania) – ‘Moyo’

Queen Darleen (Tanzania) – ‘Mbali’ ft. Harmonize

 

Best Female Artist in Western Africa

Aya Nakamura (Mali) – ‘Pookie’

Simi (Nigeria) – ‘I Dun Care’

Jossey (Ivory Coast) – ‘Mise Au Point’

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’ (Winner)

Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Daily Prayer’

Teni (Nigeria) – ‘Case’

Manamba Kante (Guinea) – ‘Nany Baly’

Yemi Alade (Nigeria) – ‘Oh My Gosh’

MzVee (Ghana) – ‘Bend Down’ ft. Kuame Eugene

Niniola (Nigeria) – ‘Bana’

 

Best Female Artist in Central Africa

Anna Joyce (Angola) – ‘Destino’

Blanche Bailly (Cameroon) – ‘Ton Pied Mon Pied’

Bruna Tatiana (Angola) – ‘Musica Para Ti’

Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon) – ‘Un Jour Dans Ma Vie’

Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Laches Pas’

Duda (Angola) – ‘Fica So’ ft. Landrick

Shan’L (Gabon) – ‘Ces’t Pas Les Gbes’ (Winner)

Titica (Angola) – ‘Giro De Bicycleta’ ft. Laton Cordeiro

 

Best Female Artist in Northern Africa

Jaylann (Morocco) – ‘Allo allo’

Kenza Morsli (Algeria) – ‘Kettal’

Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘Jrit’ (Winner)

Psychoqueen (Morocco) – ‘Enta’ Habibi’

Salma Rachid (Morocco) – ‘Ma Gazzelle’ ft. Mok Saib

Sherine (Egypt) – ‘Kadabeen’

Souhila Ben Lachhab (Algeria) – ‘Donia Gdeda’

 

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Reggae, Ragga or Dancehall

Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Lâches Pas’

Navy Kenzo (Tanzania) – ‘Roll It’

Patorankin (Nigeria) – ‘Confirm ft. Davido’

Praiz (Nigeria) – ‘Hustle’ ft. Stonebwoy

Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – Dip n Wine It ft. G Nako

Rudeboy (Nigeria) – ‘Reason With Me’

Shatta Wale (Ghana) – ‘My Level’

Stonebwoy (Ghana) – ‘Tuff Seed’ (Winner)

Timaya Nigeria) – ‘Balance’

Winky D (Zimbabwe) – ‘MuGarden ft. Gemma’

 

Best Artist, Duo in Group in African Jazz

Black Motion (South Africa) – ‘Joy Joy’ ft. Brenden Praise

Brymo (Nigeria) – ‘Bá’nús?’Carmen Souza (Cabo Verde) – ‘Soul Searching’

Judith Sephuma (South Africa) – ‘Dance’

Mandisi Dyantyis (South Africa) – ‘Somandla’

Owen & Tiana (Gabon) – ‘African Time’ (Winner)

Ray Lema (DRC) – ‘Transcendance’

Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane (South Africa) – ‘African Heart’

 

Best Male Artist in Southern Africa

AKA (South Africa) – ‘Jika’ ft. Yanga Chief

Prince Kaybee ft Busiswa and TNS (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’

Casper Nyovest (South Africa) – ‘Move For Me’ ft. Boskasie

Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu

Sjava (South Africa) – ‘Umama’ (Fever)

Jah Prayzah (Zimbabwe) – ‘Dzamutsana’

Winky D (Zimbabwe) – ‘MuGarden’ ft. Gemma

Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene

 

Best Male Artist in Northern Africa

Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Draw My Life’

Amiinux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Biwaen’ (UBA)

Amr Diab (Egypt ) – ‘Bahebo’

Cairokee (Egypt) – ‘Kan Lak Ma ‘Ya’

DJ Moh Green (Algeria) – ‘Africa Proud’ ft. Wally B. Seck, IbaOne, Josey, Fanicko, Stanley, Kafon, Heritier, Dub Africa and BGMFK

Mostafa Hagag (Egypt) – ‘Khatwa’

Soolking (Algeria) – ‘Esperance’

Tamer Hosny (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Lay’

Yann’Sine (Morocco) – ‘J’essaie’

 

Best Male Artist in Western AfricaBurna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Ye’

Davido (Nigeria) – ‘Wonder Woman’

Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘Madu’

Wizkid (Nigeria) – ‘FeKing Promise (Ghana) – ‘Abena’

Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Gnamale’ ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Shatta Wale (Ghana) – ‘My Level’

Sidiki Diabate (Mali) – ‘I Love You’

DJ Arafat (Ivory Coast) – ‘Moto Moto 50 ‘

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here